
DFW city markets
DFW housing markets, city by city.
Realtor.com's monthly figures for 39 cities across Dallas-Fort Worth, updated each week as new months are published. Numbers only, with the source named.
Photo: Nelo Hotsuma, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
| City | County | Median list price | Per sq ft | Homes for sale | Days on market | Leans |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allen | Collin County | $607,658▲ 1.7% vs. a year ago | $219 | 410 | 61 | Leans toward buyers |
| Anna | Collin County | $368,230▼ 3.6% vs. a year ago | $173 | 276 | 72 | Leans toward buyers |
| Arlington | Tarrant County | $350,262▼ 4.2% vs. a year ago | $180 | 858 | 59 | Balanced |
| Carrollton | Dallas County | $431,750▼ 2.0% vs. a year ago | $217 | 355 | 60 | Leans toward buyers |
| Cedar Hill | Dallas County | $415,000▲ 7.2% vs. a year ago | $178 | 138 | 68 | Balanced |
| Celina | Collin County | $572,448▼ 3.8% vs. a year ago | $207 | 462 | 73 | Leans toward buyers |
| Crandall | Kaufman County | $290,160▼ 0.9% vs. a year ago | $159 | 164 | 46 | Balanced |
| Dallas | Dallas County | $584,645▼ 6.8% vs. a year ago | $277 | 4,451 | 61 | Leans toward buyers |
| Denton | Denton County | $398,364▼ 0.3% vs. a year ago | $196 | 564 | 60 | Leans toward buyers |
| DeSoto | Dallas County | $389,535▼ 2.1% vs. a year ago | $155 | 148 | 67 | Leans toward buyers |
| Duncanville | Dallas County | $307,219▼ 4.4% vs. a year ago | $165 | 76 | 59 | Balanced |
| Ennis | Ellis County | $283,250▼ 5.6% vs. a year ago | $175 | 112 | 58 | Balanced |
| Fort Worth | Tarrant County | $349,498▼ 2.0% vs. a year ago | $191 | 3,104 | 57 | Balanced |
| Frisco | Collin County | $711,817▼ 0.9% vs. a year ago | $235 | 954 | 65 | Leans toward buyers |
| Garland | Dallas County | $323,548▲ 2.5% vs. a year ago | $180 | 582 | 61 | Leans toward buyers |
| Grand Prairie | Dallas County | $349,763▼ 6.3% vs. a year ago | $175 | 299 | 53 | Balanced |
| Greenville | Hunt County | $259,885▼ 7.3% vs. a year ago | $160 | 273 | 71 | Leans toward buyers |
| Irving | Dallas County | $449,315▲ 4.8% vs. a year ago | $220 | 446 | 63 | Leans toward buyers |
| Kaufman | Kaufman County | $387,000▲ 10.7% vs. a year ago | $188 | 92 | 71 | Leans toward buyers |
| Lancaster | Dallas County | $303,354▼ 3.3% vs. a year ago | $156 | 108 | 51 | Leans toward buyers |
| Lavon | Collin County | $366,554▼ 2.2% vs. a year ago | $166 | 100 | 84 | |
| Lewisville | Denton County | $430,412▲ 2.4% vs. a year ago | $212 | 279 | 50 | Leans toward buyers |
| Little Elm | Denton County | $432,225▼ 3.9% vs. a year ago | $186 | 421 | 67 | Leans toward buyers |
| Mansfield | Tarrant County | $533,750▲ 0.6% vs. a year ago | $187 | 256 | 56 | Balanced |
| McKinney | Collin County | $529,824▲ 0.2% vs. a year ago | $214 | 1,015 | 65 | Leans toward buyers |
| Melissa | Collin County | $475,000▼ 2.1% vs. a year ago | $187 | 153 | 72 | Leans toward buyers |
| Mesquite | Dallas County | $284,524▼ 3.3% vs. a year ago | $167 | 388 | 65 | |
| Midlothian | Ellis County | $550,000▲ 0.5% vs. a year ago | $209 | 298 | 78 | Leans toward buyers |
| Nevada | Collin County | $369,675▼ 16.9% vs. a year ago | $177 | 106 | 90 | Leans toward buyers |
| Plano | Collin County | $558,065▲ 0.4% vs. a year ago | $223 | 674 | 53 | Balanced |
| Princeton | Collin County | $309,950▼ 4.6% vs. a year ago | $164 | 340 | 71 | Balanced |
| Prosper | Collin County | $837,725▼ 0.9% vs. a year ago | $239 | 384 | 73 | Leans toward buyers |
| Richardson | Dallas County | $460,667▼ 3.0% vs. a year ago | $236 | 293 | 55 | Leans toward buyers |
| Sachse | Dallas County | $489,225▲ 8.7% vs. a year ago | $195 | 113 | 69 | Leans toward buyers |
| Seagoville | Dallas County | $345,900▲ 12.4% vs. a year ago | $171 | 119 | 38 | Balanced |
| Sunnyvale | Dallas County | $780,000▲ 4.0% vs. a year ago | $207 | 35 | 58 | Leans toward buyers |
| Terrell | Kaufman County | $341,953▼ 0.5% vs. a year ago | $181 | 174 | 61 | Leans toward buyers |
| Waxahachie | Ellis County | $490,241▲ 5.1% vs. a year ago | $198 | 343 | 65 | Leans toward buyers |
| Wylie | Collin County | $479,950Same as a year ago | $194 | 295 | 59 | Balanced |
Source: Realtor.com data by ZIP code. Each city combines the ZIP codes Realtor.com assigns to it; medians are averaged across them, weighted by listings. These are listing figures, not closed sales.

